Follow by Email


Meadow Muffin Gardens logo

Thursday, June 9, 2016

Yarrow, Woundwort, A Multitude of Uses




To see Yarrow listed as a common weed is an insult to this plant. For a plant to be known as woundwort makes one wonder just how many lives it saved over the years. Today when we think of illness we figure there must be a physical cause and even if a cure is not yet known, with enough research we'll find a physical cure.

Years and years ago illness was thought to be more mystical and linked to the stars, the humors and even the Devil himself. To discover a plant that could heal was much more than simply a medicine, it had mystical powers.
Dioscorides,(c 40 - 90 AD), the Greek physician who wrote the De Materia Medica, a 5 volume encyclopedia about herbal medicine, claimed that the name "achillea" originated from the fact that Achilles, the Greek hero of the Trojan War, used it to heal his wounded soldiers on the battlefield. Throughout the millennia and much of the world until after the American Civil War, yarrow was part of the battle gear right along with the weapons.

The power of healing was not only physical. The name "yarrow" comes from the Anglo-Saxon (Dutch) gearwe, which is believed to come from gierwan, meaning "to be ready". Considered a defense against other ills, yarrow was burned to protect against evil.



Achillea millefolium, common yarrow, is a member of the aster or composite family (Asteraceae). Achillea is the genus name and millefolium is the species which means "a thousand leaves". Yarrow has flat-topped clusters of small white flowers that are in bloom from June through October. A hardy perennial, this fern-like, feathery plant with it's clusters of tiny daisy-like florets making up each flower head, is an important pollinator plant for butterflies, bees and many other insects.

If you want a plant the deer will leave alone, yarrow fits the bill. It spreads quickly and being it is so bitter, (the leaves contain tannin),animals won't touch it, domestic or wild.

All parts of yarrow are useful, whether its fresh, dried, in tea form, poultices, steamed vapors, alcohol tinctures, herbal oils and vinegars.
It's reputation as woundwort comes from it being a styptic, or stops bleeding. On the battlefield, most wounds were a result of the types of weapons used back then, resulting in deep gashes and puncture wounds. These types of wounds were very high risk for infection if the soldier didn't bleed to death first. Yarrow leaves and flowers were crushed and chewed to add saliva which formed a poultice and then  packed into the wounds. This method was used to stop the bleeding, act as an antiseptic for infection, and as an analgesic to help lessen pain.

Yarrow has so many uses the list could go on and on. It's best known for wound care, but it is also used to sweat and break a fever. Drinking hot yarrow tea does this by relaxing the circulation, allowing the body to sweat and get rid of infection.In fact, the original formula for cold tea is a combination of peppermint, elderflowers and yarrow.
By the way, this blend should not be used by pregnant women.

Since yarrow is so good for the circulatory system, it tones the blood vessels, dilates capillaries and gets the blood moving. People with spider veins, varicose veins and hemorrhoids find yarrow balm massages very soothing and effective.

The effects on the circulatory system along with it being one of the "bitters", yarrow is very useful for stimulating the digestive juices, excellent for the liver and pancreas.

Maria Treben considers yarrow an "herb for women". An aid for reproductive troubles, yarrow can help everything from heavy bleeding, clotted blood during menstruation and painful periods, as well as spotting between cycles.
Women with recurrent bladder infections could benefit from the anti-septic properties of yarrow tea.

Cosmetically, yarrow's astringent properties make it an excellent herb to use for a facial steam or astringent for oily skin and blackheads.

As a bug repellent, yarrow works. Infused in 100 proof vodka is creates the base for a very effective insect deterrent.

Below are some very good ways this amazing plant has been put to use. For therapeutic purposes, the white flowers from the wild yarrow plants are used rather than the yellow and pink hues from the nursery.
Click on the link below each picture for more detailed information on each of these items.


Spider Vein Massage Oil

Biting Insect Deterrent

Healing Yarrow Balm/Salve

Men's Aftershave


Information for this post came from sources: Whispering Earth, 100 Flowers and How They Got Their Names and a post by Ryan Drum.









Wednesday, June 8, 2016

Exfoliate Without Doing Harm, Ban the Microbeads



On December 28, 2015, President Obama signed into effect the "Microbead Free Waters Act", which prohibits the sale of products that include microbeads in their formula and will ban microbeads in the U.S. as of July 2017.

This is wonderful since microbeads have become an environmental disaster. The polymer technology to manufacture polymer beads was invented by the late Norwegian Professor John Ugelstad and these perfect little monosized spheres went into production in 2002 with the Norwegian company, Microbeads AS. They were used in a wide range of industries, not just with cosmetics and personal care. Uses included paints, plastics, ceramics and adhesives. Being cheap to manufacture, they seemed like a dream until it was realized how destructive they were to marine life.

Microbeads are made of non-biodegradable plastic. When they get washed down the drain they end up in local rivers and lakes. Being so tiny, they slip right through most water treatment systems. 
About the same size as fish eggs, to any organism that lives in the water, they look like food. Once in the food web, such toxins are passed right along to humans and other wildlife.

Microbeads are in so many personal care products, body scrubs, facial cleanses, toothpastes, all things most everyone uses on a daily basis. So many beads are believed to be polluting the Great Lakes that our world's largest source of fresh water is being poisoned.

Until the ban is completely in effect, what you can do is read labels. If polyethylene or polypropylene are listed as an ingredient, there is most likely microbeads in that product.

Another option is to use other sources for exfoliation. 
The definition of exfoliation is the cosmetic practice of removing dead skin cells from the top layer of the skin, called the epidermis. Amazing fact is that our skin can naturally shed 30,000 to 40,000 dead cells per minute.

If you feel your face or body has a dull appearance it could mean an accumulation of those dead surface cells. Remove them by means of dry brushing, a loofah sponge, a hemp scrubby pad or by using a salt or sugar scrub. 
Complaints people often have with moisturizers is that they seem to leave an oily residue. Of course a reason could be the lotion itself, but it could also be because the person is applying a moisturizer to old, dead skin cells and it is not penetrating the upper layer of the skin.

Sugar scrubs are a great way to slough off that old layer, unclog blocked pores, and reveal radiant freshness to perk up that tired look.

Cane sugar contains a naturally occurring acid known as glycolic acid which belongs to the family of alpha hydroxy acids (AHA). These acids stimulate and loosen the dry, flaky layer created by accumulating dead skin cells. 
White sugar is the result of sulfur dioxide being introduced to the cane sugar before evaporation which bleaches the sugar to be white as are most familiar. 
These scrubs below use raw, unprocessed sugars such as demerara and cane juice sugar.

Though exfoliation is important for an effective skin care routine, you can't overdo it and you must be very gentle. The skin of your face is fragile and can be easily damaged. It should be treated with care, no scrubbing, or you may irritate or even create tiny tears which leave the skin vulnerable to bacteria.

Salt scrubs are great too, but if used on the face you must remember that salt can be more abrasive than sugar. Using salt for a body scrub is a great way to cleanse and detoxify by drawing out impurities. Sea salt is a much better choice than table salt. Table salt is bleached and refined, therefore it lacks many of the minerals of the ocean.

The salt scrubs below are called salt polishes because they not only contain a moisturizing oil but also a touch of castile soap. Therefore, you get the effect of a good clean as well as the expected exfoliation.  


Coconut Oil Face and Body Sugar Scrub

Vegetable Glycerin Face and Body Sugar Scrub

Glowing Skin Salt Body Polish

Lemon Zest Glowing Skin Salt Body Polish